(410) 290-0888

U Visas

In order to apply for the U Visa, you must meet certain requirements must be met, including the following:

1)You must prove to USCIS that you are the victim of one of the following crimes:

  • Abduction
  • Incest
  • Rape
  • Abusive Sexual Contact
  • Involuntary Servitude
  • Sexual Assault
  • Blackmail
  • Kidnapping
  • Sexual Exploitation
  • Domestic Violence
  • Manslaughter
  • Slave Trade
  • Extortion
  • Murder
  • Torture
  • False Imprisonment
  • Obstruction of Justice
  • Trafficking
  • Felonious Assault
  • Peonage
  • Unlawful Criminal Restraint
  • Female Genital Mutilation
  • Perjury
  • Witness Tampering
  • Hostage Prostitution
  • Attempt, conspiracy or solicitation to commit any of the above crimes

2) You have suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of having been a victim of one of the above crimes;
3) You have useful information concerning the crime which occurred;
4) You have helped, or is likely to help, in the investigation or prosecution of the crime; and
5) The crime violated the laws of the United States or occurred in the United States.

If you think you meet the above criteria and would like the opportunity to file for permanent residence, please contact us immediately to set up a consultation to discuss your case with Ms. Alonso.

Address: 5034 Dorsey Hall Dr., Ste 102, Ellicott City, MD  21042
Phone: (410) 290-0888 | Fax: (410) 697-6039 | Email: attorney@immigrationlegalsvcs.com

LEGAL DISCLAIMER: The information at this web site is for advertising and general information purposes. This information is not intended to be legal advice for you to rely on. We recommend you contact the firm for specific questions.